Privacy Policy

EXPLICARE MUSIC ("EXPLICARE") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can let us know if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

By registering as a user and/ or by using our website, you are indicating that you have read this privacy policy and understand that your personal information may be used as described below.

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy please contact us by email at yellowivyrecords@gmail.com.

What we collect

We may collect personal information from our website and from other communications, such as emails. We may collect the following information:

  • name 

  • contact information including mailing and email addresses 

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • any other information you volunteer to provide to us

What we do with the information we gather

When you provide information to us or we obtain information about you we will store this data and hold it on our computers or in hard copy form.

We may use such information for the following purposes:

  • internal record keeping

  • to monitor and improve our website and any products and/or services we may provide

  • to send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting

  • to contact you (by email) for market research purposes or to send surveys to you

  • to contact you (by email) in relation to any competitions we may run on our website

  • to customise the website according to your interests.

We may disclose information you provide to us or which we obtain about you:

  • to any law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of a criminal offence, if we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request

  • to comply with any applicable laws

  • to protect other users of our website and ourselves

How long do we keep this information?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. The length of time we retain this information may also be determined by legal considerations - we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (e.g. for accounting/tax purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you do not wish to receive promotional emails or surveys or be contacted for market research or prize distribution purposes, you can opt-out by notifying us at any time by email at yellowivyrecords@gmail.com.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will usually be stored inside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if you live or work outside of the UK or the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the UK or the EEA to respond to any queries that you may have. Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. You should check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser's advisers and will be passed on to any new owners of the business.

Security

We have put in place various security procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure and to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, the internet is not a secure medium, and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

You have certain rights with regards to the personal information we hold about you, including the following:

  • Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you

  • Right to rectification: you have the right to ask us to rectify the information we hold about you which you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests

  • Right to portability: For personal information which you have supplied to us, you have the right to ask that we provide that information to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

Exercising your rights

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at yellowiverecords@gmail.com, or at the address above. We may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity. You will not have to pay a fee to exercise the rights set out above, but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In these cases, we will notify you and keep you informed about your request.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO - www.ico.org.uk – if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Changes to this policy

Any future changes to this policy will be posted on our website, and so we recommend that you occasionally revisit this page to review any updates. If we make significant changes, we'll ensure that these are clearly pointed out on this website.

We keep this policy under regular review. It was last updated in August 2020.

 YELLOW IVY RECORDS 2020 ©